Improving of Narcological Clinic in Yerevan
March 2, 2009, Narcological Clinic,  Yerevan, Republic of Armenia - Today, March 2, 2009, Mr. Yasuo Saito, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of The Embassy of Japan in the Republic of Armenia and Mr. Artur Potosyan, Executive Board Member of the NGO “Antidrugs Civil Union” signed a Grant Contract launching a new project titled “Improvement of Narcological Clinic in Yerevan”. Mr. Iida, First Secretary of the Embassy of Japan in the Republic of Armenia will sign as a witness on behalf of the Japanese Embassy.
The goal of the project is to provide the Narcological Clinic of Psychiatric Medical Centre CJSC of the Ministry of Health of Republic of Armenia with a new fully operating hot water supply and heating system. The project will last four months during which a new domestic hot water supply and heating system will be installed in the Narcological Clinic. As a final result, patients of the Narcological Clinic will get an opportunity to receive their treatment in comfortable warm wards in winter season and have round-year hot water for daily use and bath.
The Project will be carried by the financial support of the Embassy of Japan in the Republic of Armenia under the program of Grant Assistance for Grassroots Human Security Projects (GGP). As part of the Official Development Assistance (ODA) to developing countries, the Government of Japan offers a Programme to support non-governmental organizations (NGOs) and community -based organizations (CBOs) that are working specifically in the social development sector. Known as the GGP (Grant Assistance for Grassroots Human Security Projects), it provides flexible and timely support to small-scale development projects, which aim to improve the social well-being of the people at the grassroots level. Apart of the current projects, the GGP has been so far financing 23 various projects in Armenia in the field of rehabilitation of water supply, schools, hospitals etc.
NGO “Antdirugds Civil Union” aims to reduce drug-related harm and improve drug treatment and psycho-social services in Armenia. Since its establishment in 2002 NGO “Antidrugs Civil Union” has been implementing different projects in the field of illicit drug demand reduction through improving and raising availability of treatment and care services for injecting drug users.