Who we are?
General Information
Antidrugs Civil Union (ACU) is a local Armenian non-governmental organization established in September 2002. The main body of ACU is Congress called for 2 years. The President of organization and Executive Board conduct all operations of the NGO which is monitored by Inspection Committee. Currently, the organization has more than 10 active members - narcologists, psychiatrists, social workers and other medical specialists.
Currently, Antidrugs Civil Union NGO is actively involved in activities directed to the development and implimentation of harm reduction programs, especially, initiation of methadone substitution treatment in Armenia.
Antidrugs Civil Union NGO is a member of Country Coordination Mechanism (CCM), a body which plans and monitors "Support to the National Programme on HIV/AIDS Prevention" Programme in Armenia.
The Aim of Organization
To act against illicit drug spread and to reduce drug-related harm.
Main Objectives of Organization
• Ongoing observation, data collection, evaluation and analysis of drug abuse problems;
• Contribution to the Armenian legislation on drug classification, legal and illicit drug trafficking and related issues;
• Actions against many spheres influencing negatively on public health;
• Development and implementation of drug preventive programs;
• Development and implementation of drug-related harm reduction programs;
• Development and implementation of programs on changing and further supporting of injecting drug users behavior, preventing spread of HIV/AIDS and sexually transmitted infections among them;
• Providing consultative, treatment and rehabilitation services among injecting drug users.